Your search results

JBSA BAH New Build Budget for 2026: What San Antonio Home Can You Afford?

Posted by Anthony Sharp on October 30, 2026
0 Comments
Local knowledge. Your next chapter.

JBSA BAH New Build Budget for 2026: What San Antonio Home Can You Afford?

By Anthony Sharp 15 min read

Key Takeaways

  • A JBSA BAH new build budget starts with the 2026 rate for your rank, which is the same at every JBSA installation.
  • At current rates, BAH alone covers the full payment on a modest price once taxes, insurance, and HOA dues are added, so base pay often fills the gap.
  • VA lenders weigh residual income and debt-to-income ratio, so base pay and other debts matter as much as BAH.
  • Set a comfort number below your BAH and confirm every figure with a lender before you tour.
Aerial view of the San Antonio skyline at sunset for a 2026 guide to setting a JBSA BAH new build budget

San Antonio at sunset, where 2026 BAH sets the starting point for a new build budget. Source: Pexels

Your Leave and Earnings Statement shows one housing number, and the builder ads around San Antonio quote another, a monthly payment that seems to fit. The gap between the two is property taxes, insurance, homeowners association (HOA) dues, and the lender’s own math. Setting your budget before you tour is how you keep a model home from deciding your price for you.

Orders to Joint Base San Antonio (JBSA) come with a fixed Basic Allowance for Housing (BAH) and a short window, so a permanent change of station (PCS) budget has to be clear before the house hunting starts. Before you scroll through the homes within your BAH, it helps to know how your 2026 rate turns into a price range and how a lender will look at the rest of your income.

The numbers below use 2026 BAH rates, current mortgage rates, and the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) underwriting guidelines, each of which can change. They apply equally whether you report to Randolph, Lackland, Fort Sam Houston, or Camp Bullis.

2026 BAH Rates Across JBSA by Rank

Tower Life Building above the San Antonio River Walk at dusk, illustrating how PCS buyers turn BAH into a home price

Downtown San Antonio at dusk, where BAH meets the real cost of owning. Source: Pexels

All JBSA installations fall in the same San Antonio military housing area, so your rate depends on your pay grade and dependency status, not your gate. Here are the 2026 monthly rates for common grades:

Pay GradeWith DependentsWithout Dependents
E-4$1,728$1,359
E-5$1,869$1,500
E-6$2,094$1,596
E-7$2,112$1,731
O-1$1,905$1,584
O-2$2,091$1,827
O-3$2,127$2,007
O-4$2,307$2,088
O-5$2,457$2,100

These are the 2026 rates for the San Antonio military housing area, effective January 1, 2026, based on Department of Defense data. Before you build a budget around these numbers, confirm your exact figure in the official Defense Travel Management Office BAH lookup, since rates reset each year.

Rates Dipping From 2025 Levels

Most San Antonio rates went down slightly for 2026. The E-5 with-dependents rate, for example, fell about 3.4% from $1,935 to $1,869. A small drop like that can shift your price range by several thousand dollars, which is why it pays to budget from the current year’s figure rather than last year’s.

Rate Protection Covering Current Members

Members already stationed in San Antonio generally keep their existing rate when the published rate drops, as long as their duty location, rank, and dependency status stay the same, and a promotion does not end that protection. An E-5 with dependents who was already here in 2025, for example, would generally keep $1,935 rather than drop to $1,869. That protection does not apply to someone arriving on new orders, who receives the current published rate. The Department of Defense sets these rules and can change them, so confirm your status with your finance office.

Turning a JBSA BAH New Build Budget Into a Price Range

Your BAH covers a monthly payment, not a sticker price. Getting from one to the other means adding the costs that sit on top of the loan itself:

Payment Pieces Beyond Principal and Interest

A full monthly payment usually includes principal and interest, property taxes, homeowners insurance, and any HOA dues. On a VA loan with no down payment, the VA funding fee is often added to the loan balance, which raises the principal and interest slightly. Taxes, insurance, and dues vary by address, insurer, and community, and each one can change from year to year. Most lenders collect taxes and insurance monthly through an escrow account, so those costs show up in the payment rather than as separate bills.

Price Ranges at Full 2026 BAH

As an illustration only, the table below shows the approximate home price where the full monthly payment would roughly equal the 2026 with-dependents BAH for each grade. It assumes Freddie Mac’s 30-year average of 7.24% as of October 29, 2026, zero down with a 2.15% funding fee added to the loan, a 2.2% combined tax rate after the school homestead exemption, $175 a month for insurance, and $50 a month in HOA dues.

Pay Grade2026 BAH With DependentsApproximate Price at Full BAH
E-4$1,728About $184,000
E-5$1,869About $200,000
E-6$2,094About $226,000
E-7$2,112About $228,000
O-3$2,127About $230,000
O-4$2,307About $250,000
O-5$2,457About $267,000

These figures are rough estimates, not loan quotes. Freddie Mac’s average reflects conventional loans with 20% down and strong credit, so a VA rate can be higher or lower, and your actual taxes, insurance, and dues will differ by address. A lender can run the same math with your real numbers.

For context, entry-level new construction on the far west side was listed from the low to mid $200,000s in October 2026, with D.R. Horton plans at Redbird Ranch starting around $227,000. Under these assumptions, BAH alone reaches that range around the E-6 and O-3 level, while buyers below that level would likely cover part of the payment from base pay. Builder pricing changes often, so check current figures before you plan around them.

Costs Outside the Monthly Payment

The table leaves out cash you may need before and after closing, such as earnest money, upgrade deposits, inspection fees, and items that may not come standard, like window coverings, a refrigerator, or a fence. What comes standard varies by builder and plan, so ask for the included features list before you sign. Budgeting for those costs separately keeps the monthly number honest.

VA Residual Income and Debt-to-Income Rules in San Antonio

A VA lender does not stop at whether the payment fits your BAH. It also checks what is left over each month and how your debts compare with your income:

Residual Income Guidelines for the South Region

Residual income is the money left each month after taxes, the full housing payment, other debts, and an estimate for maintenance and utilities. VA sets minimum guidelines by region and family size, and Texas falls in the South region. The table shows the guidelines for loans of $80,000 or more.

Family SizeMinimum Monthly Residual Income (South)
1$441
2$738
3$889
4$1,003
5$1,039
Each additional member, up to 7Add $80

These figures come from VA’s regulations and its Lender’s Handbook. For active-duty members and military retirees, VA’s rules also reduce the guideline by at least 5% when there is a clear indication the family will keep using facilities on a nearby base, which may apply to buyers near JBSA. VA can update these rules, and many lenders add their own requirements on top, so ask your lender which figures it applies.

As a hypothetical example, picture a family of four with $6,500 a month in income after taxes, a $2,100 housing payment, $450 in other monthly debts, and an 1,800-square-foot home. Subtracting the payment, the debts, and a $252 maintenance and utility estimate based on that common per-square-foot figure leaves about $3,698, well above the $1,003 guideline. A family with the same income but $1,800 in car and card payments would have about $2,348 left, still above the guideline but with far less room to spare. Real calculations depend on your lender’s method and your actual figures.

Maintenance and Utility Estimates by Square Foot

VA’s regulations call for maintenance and utilities to be estimated realistically for the specific home, and some lenders use a per-square-foot figure, commonly $0.14, as a starting point. On an 1,800-square-foot new build, that figure comes to about $252 a month. A larger plan raises that estimate, which is one reason a bigger home can strain residual income even when the payment fits your BAH. Lenders apply this estimate in their own way, so confirm how yours handles it.

Debt-to-Income Ratios Above 41%

VA’s debt-to-income guideline is 41%, which compares your total monthly debts, including the new housing payment, with your gross monthly income. A household with $8,000 in gross monthly income and $3,280 in total monthly debts, including the new payment, sits right at 41%. It is a guideline, not a hard ceiling, and it comes from VA’s regulations, which VA can update.

When the ratio runs above 41%, the loan can still be approved with a written justification from the underwriter’s supervisor, and residual income at least 20% above the regional minimum lets the lender skip that extra review. For a family of four in Texas, that cushion means about $1,204 instead of $1,003. Lender overlays can be stricter, so ask how your lender treats a ratio above 41%.

How BAH Works as Income on a New Build

Stone Oak neighborhood sign in San Antonio seen in a car mirror, a reminder to test a new construction budget within BAH

A San Antonio neighborhood sign, a reminder to test your budget before you tour. Source: Pexels

BAH is part of your income on a VA application, but it is not the only part, and lenders handle it in specific ways:

Counting BAH as Qualifying Income

Lenders generally count verified BAH as income alongside base pay and other allowances, using your Leave and Earnings Statement as documentation. That means your BAH does not cap what you can borrow. Base pay, your spouse’s documented income when your spouse is on the loan, and other steady income can all support a higher price, as long as the debt-to-income ratio and residual income still work. Basic Allowance for Subsistence can count as income too, depending on the lender.

VA’s rules say the Leave and Earnings Statement can be no more than 180 days old for new construction, and a lender may ask for written off-base housing authorization, such as DD Form 1747, before counting BAH as continuing income, with exceptions in some situations. Each lender applies these rules in its own way, so ask what it needs from you.

Grossing Up Nontaxable Pay

Because BAH is not taxed, VA’s regulations allow lenders to gross up verified nontaxable income using current tax tables when they calculate the debt-to-income ratio, which can improve that ratio. The exact factor depends on the lender’s method and your tax situation. As an illustration, a 25% gross-up would treat $1,869 in BAH as about $2,336 for the ratio, though your actual pay does not change.

Residual income, on the other hand, must use your actual income, not the grossed-up figure. Ask your lender whether it grosses up BAH and by how much, since the answer changes the numbers it shows you.

Planning for Changes in BAH

BAH can move with your career. A promotion raises it, a change in dependency status can lower it, and new rates take effect each January. Moving from E-5 to E-6 with dependents, for example, lifts the 2026 rate from $1,869 to $2,094.

BAH also stops when you separate or retire, so a home that only works on BAH needs a plan for what replaces it. VA’s rules also call for extra documentation, such as proof of reenlistment or a civilian job offer, when a buyer is within 12 months of leaving active duty. A payment that still fits on your base pay or post-service income gives you more room if your situation changes.

Building a New Construction Budget Within BAH

With the rates and the lender’s math in hand, the budget itself comes down to a few practical choices:

Setting a Comfort Number Below Your BAH

Your full BAH works better as a ceiling than a target. Setting your budget a little below it leaves room for a tax bill that rises, an insurance renewal, or a dip in next year’s rate. A practical starting point is the payment you would be comfortable carrying, worked back to a price, rather than the largest loan a lender might approve. An E-5 with dependents who budgets $1,700 instead of the full $1,869, for example, keeps about $169 a month for rising costs.

Checking Builder Payment Estimates

Builder payment sheets can understate the real cost, especially on property taxes. A new build’s first tax bill often reflects only the lot, and understanding how new construction property taxes in San Antonio change after the first year keeps that estimate from setting your budget. Ask the builder how its tax, insurance, and HOA figures were calculated, since each builder sets its own assumptions, and compare its estimate with a lender’s Loan Estimate for the same home and loan.

Keeping Cash for Closing and Move-In

Even a zero-down purchase can call for cash before and after closing. The VA funding fee, closing costs, and builder deposits all need planning, and the rules behind VA loans for new construction decide which costs can be financed and which cannot. Keeping a cushion for move-in items and early repairs protects the monthly budget you worked to build, and a few months of reserves can help if the first escrow analysis raises the payment. Fees and rules can change, so confirm current amounts with your lender.

Questions to Ask a Lender About Your BAH Budget

Lenders follow VA guidelines but apply them in their own ways, and a few questions bring those differences into view early. These are the ones I would ask before you tour:

  • Do you count my full BAH as income, and do you gross it up for the debt-to-income ratio?
  • Which residual income figure do you apply for my family size, and do you require more than VA’s guideline?
  • How do you estimate maintenance and utilities for the home I am considering?
  • Which tax rate and insurance estimate are you using for this specific address?
  • What is the payment at today’s rate, and how much would it change if rates moved by half a point?
  • How much cash will I need at closing, including any deposits the builder requires?

Write down each lender’s answers so you can compare them side by side. Lender policies, rates, and requirements change, so ask for a written estimate and confirm the details again before you sign a builder contract.

Buying a New Build in San Antonio Within Your Means

The gap between your BAH and the builder’s payment sheet no longer has to be a mystery. You know the 2026 rate for your rank, roughly what price that rate covers once taxes and insurance are added, how a VA lender looks at residual income and debt, and why your BAH is a starting point rather than a limit. Take that plan to a Military Relocation Specialist who works with PCS buyers and their lenders.

With your numbers set, the search gets simpler. When you tour the new construction homes near JBSA, you will know which ones fit before you fall for one.

The right new build is the one your family can afford on the day you close and still afford after the tax bill, the next BAH reset, and your next set of orders.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

How much house can I afford with BAH in San Antonio in 2026?

It depends on your rank, the rest of your income, your debts, and current rates. As a rough illustration at a 7.24% rate, an E-5 with dependents could cover the full payment on about a $200,000 home with BAH alone, and an O-3 on about $230,000. Base pay and other income can support more, so get a lender’s estimate for your situation.

Does BAH count as income for a VA loan?

Generally, yes. Lenders count verified BAH as income, and VA’s rules allow them to gross it up for the debt-to-income ratio because it is not taxed. Residual income uses your actual income. Documentation rules and methods vary by lender, so ask how yours treats BAH.

What is VA residual income for a family in Texas?

Texas is in VA’s South region. For loans of $80,000 or more, the guideline is $441 for one person, $738 for two, $889 for three, $1,003 for four, and $1,039 for five, plus $80 for each additional member up to seven. VA can update these figures, and lenders may require more.

Is BAH the same at Lackland, Randolph, and Fort Sam Houston?

Yes. All JBSA installations share the San Antonio military housing area, so the rate depends on your pay grade and dependency status, not the gate you use. Confirm your rate on the official Department of Defense lookup.

What happens to my BAH if San Antonio rates go down next year?

Members already stationed here generally keep their current rate under rate protection, as long as their duty location, rank, and dependency status stay the same. New arrivals receive the current published rate. The Department of Defense sets these rules, so check with your finance office.

At JBSA Homes, I help buyers build their budget around the rate they will receive, not last year’s figure.

Does my BAH go up when I get promoted?

Usually, since BAH is set by pay grade as well as location and dependency status. A promotion generally moves you to the rate for your new grade, while a change in dependency status can raise or lower it. Rates are set by the Department of Defense and reset each year, so confirm your new rate with your finance office.

Is BAH meant to cover utilities on a new build?

BAH rates are built from what it costs to rent locally, plus average utilities. Mortgage payments and property taxes are not part of that calculation, and the allowance was never meant to cover every housing cost. When you own, the same allowance has to stretch to property taxes, homeowners insurance, HOA dues, and upkeep. How you budget it is up to you, and rates are reset each year.

Can I buy a new build that costs more than my BAH covers?

You can, as long as your total income supports the payment under VA’s debt-to-income and residual income guidelines and your lender’s requirements, which vary by lender. A payment above your BAH comes out of base pay or other income, so make sure it still fits your family’s budget.

Ready to Build Your BAH Budget Before You Tour?

Send me your rank, dependency status, report date, and the communities you are considering, and I will help you map out a new build budget that fits your BAH and the rest of your income. Here is how to reach me, Anthony Sharp, at JBSA Homes.

Call or text: 210-997-0763

Schedule a time: book a consultation

Email: anthony@sharprealtygrouptx.com

Office: 213 Terramar, Cibolo, TX 78108

* * *

Disclaimer: This article is general information only and does not consider your individual financial, tax, or legal circumstances. BAH rates, mortgage rates, VA guidelines, lender requirements, property taxes, insurance, and HOA dues change and are provided as a general guide, not a guarantee. Examples are illustrations, not loan quotes. Nothing here guarantees financing, approval, appreciation, or resale value. Before making a decision, speak with a qualified professional such as a REALTOR®, a licensed lender, or an attorney about your specific situation.

Anthony Sharp, U.S. Air Force veteran and JBSA Homes military relocation REALTOR in San Antonio

Anthony Sharp

Anthony Sharp is a U.S. Air Force veteran and REALTOR® with JBSA Homes, brokered by Real Broker, LLC (Texas License ID 734794). He helps military families buy, sell, and relocate across Joint Base San Antonio, including JBSA-Lackland, JBSA-Randolph, Fort Sam Houston, and Camp Bullis. Anthony was named to the 2025 Platinum Top 500 list for the Austin and San Antonio markets, serves on the Cibolo Planning and Zoning Commission, and owns and self-manages rental homes, so he sees a PCS purchase from both the owner and investor side.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Compare Listings